Monday, April 9, 2012

Easter look of the day

We're off to the annual easter lunch with Lasses family:-)
This is what I chose for my easter look;

I'm wearing my new lace dress, a braided leather belt, some fluffy socks, me flower broche and my new cardigan.
I forgot to take the pics before we went so I kinda look a bit worn out because it's late and we only just came home:-)

Happy easter everyone! <3

Saturday, April 7, 2012

New running shoes!

It was reaaly about time to buy some new running shoes especially because I often run outside now in uneaven terrain.
Here are the ones I bought:

The shoes are from Reebok
The style is called Trail Dirt Cutter

The shoes are designed for off roade terrains and uneaven trails wich is perfect for my needs. 
They have all kinds of cool features like the fact that they are super light and well ventilated.
The shoes also provide good support.

I can't wait to take them for a spin later today!:-) 

Friday, April 6, 2012

See you on

As you guys know I'm training to be able to run a 1ok this summer and a friend of mine told me about this site where  you can share your results, see your stats, make routes and even take it with you on your smartphone and use it as your trainer via's brilliant!


It has a lot of fun features and it's free:-)
You can add people you know as friends and follow or even challenge them if you like:-)

My name on is Maja Misz Pedersen and if you guys want to follow my progress or better yet challenge me just add me as a friend in there ^^


Thursday, April 5, 2012

All the easter candy that I won't eat this year:)

So this is how much candy we collected this year for easter - it's gross to think that just last year I would have eaten it all without even thinking about it!

This time I'm giving it away to relatives and the kids in our family.

I'm sorry that I haven't been writing the past few days but I have been super busy with easter preparations and hosting a gaame day but now I'm back and ready to blog away!

Here's a pic of my very own easter stew - all veggie and lean mbeef:-)


Happy easter guys!

Monday, April 2, 2012

Looking back at old fotos...

After school today we had a lovely day at home with our hairy, 4-legged babies:-)
I of corse went to the gym (my second home) for a  body combat class and a little 3k run at the treadmill later:-)

If I don't work out as much as I can I won't loose the damn weight so I really have to be careful and just do it!

I was just browsing through some old pictures of me and Lasse and the dogs and decided it could be fun to share some of them with you:-)
So this is me a couple of years ago with platin blonde hair :-D

This picture was taken through our bedroom window at our first appartement: together-) As you guys know we really like our sunsets:-P
Here we are at the inlaws place:-) This is taken like 6 or 7 years ago!! :-O
Ahh what I wouldn't do to have that figure back!!!

HOT HOT HOT HOT HOT...and I'm not talking about the rainforrest:-P

Gues who that's our little Gucci:-D Did I ever tell you guys that she was born in our closet and that she was a suprise??!!
Joey and Lasse - best pals 4-ever <3

We just moved to a completly new city to study at the university there and because our apartment won't done renovating we practically had to live in our kitchen!
Me with my bodywave extensions

Me and Joey <3

It's nice to look back sometimes - I feel very blessed with my life:-)
Thak you for taking the time to take a look into our life together <3
Hope you have a lovely evening!

Sunday, April 1, 2012

My weight loss journey - week 6 update

I haven't lost ANYTHING this week...I weigh exactly the same as last week so no changes there "grrrrr".

I weigh 77,1kg/170lb

WARNING I'm incradibly frustrated in this video so no smiles and happy thoughts to find here :-P

Hope you enjoy! Have a great week and good luck to all of my subscribers who also battle with weight loss <3

Practically living in the gym these days:-S

.....and from tommorow on I'll be there even more often - this madness must end now I NEED to see some results on that damn scale next sunday!

And yes I know that I shouldn't obsses over my weight but it's just not fair when I can see changes on my body but not on the scale:-/'s some pics of me and my new outfit for running. I busted my record running the 5k today: 34:07 minutes! Wuhuuu:-D

I had to get off the treadmill for this pic so the time says 34:29 but when I hit the 5k the time said 34:07:-)

Standing with my Nupo shake - bought the chokolate one this time and it's actually not that bad!

Totally ready to go and work out!

Too fast for the camera baby as lightning  ^^ LOL! :-D

Me on the crosstrainer - my biggest enemy! I hate the damn thing but it's just so effective when you need to burn some calories fast :-D

Going out with some friends tonight:-) (saturday)

Me and Lasse are meeting up with some firends at this great steak house in a city nearby and then we're off to yet another stand-up show so I'm sure we're gonna have a blast!

This is what I'm wearing:-)

Wearing my new dress my wide binding belt and my cowboy boots.

Had a lovely evening



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...